Tuesday, July 1, 2014

July 2014 Debt Update

Do not go back and look for the June 2014 Debt Update, because it does not exist.  In May, we made a minuscule payment on loans (<$25), and after we paid for repairs on two cars, we bought a computer.  No worries, though, June came and, in addition to our regular monthly payment, we were able to make a massive payment on loans ($3500) due to long-term disability insurance payment.  As I'm writing this, we have just over $7300 left to pay off loans.  No kidding!!
 
Fifth 10K Chunk, started 4/17/14
fundraising ideas

And, with six months left to go this year, we have a plan for getting the rest of Eli's undergrad loans out the door.  This is a very exciting time for us!

My one concern this month is with envelope money, and only because I've set a precedent the last two years in July by losing my envelope money that was still in the bank envelope (2012) and the entire envelope system (2013).  I guess this is what happens when I'm left at home without a routing for a couple of months, haha.  Here's hoping I can break this horrid curse and have a good month!

Cheers!

Saturday, June 14, 2014

6 Weeks of Gladys

Week 6 has been a blessed week.

Mimi and Julie drove in from Texas to visit us and came in last Saturday night.  Eli left the same night for a week with the Army National Guard, so it was a blessing to get a replacement AND an extra set of hands.

Mostly, Mimi and Julie wrangled the big kids for the week, taking them to swim lessons and keeping them busy, while Gladys and I went to cheer camp.  Yep.  That's right.  We went to cheer camp.  It was just down the road at Auburn University, and we didn't stay the night.  I wore Gladys in my Moby wrap for three and a half days.

We met Aubie (the Auburn mascot), and she slept through a LOT of screaming and cheering, etc.  She was so good, and every woman who walked by me at some point made a comment to say as much.  She's still a baby, though.  She cried a little (probably heating/cooling issues with the wrap), but they never heard her because of all the noise--that, and she still has that sweet newborn cry.

I didn't weigh her this week since we were at camp, but she is putting on weight still.  I wouldn't be surprised if she's close to topping 13 pounds this week.

She is still hiccuping a lot.  And spitting up a lot.  But she's still a "happy spitter."  I think we are on the verge of getting legitimate smiles from her (and they are sooooo cute!).  We are still in size 1 diapers, but I don't think we'll be in them much longer.  And the 0-3 months-sized clothing is about to be packed up, as she gets longer and longer, head to toe.  She's about to outgrow the bassinet that we borrowed from friends.

Her skin broke out this week (figures that it would be right after we saw the doctor).  Little red bumps.  Exacerbated by the heat of the wrap, on her face, scalp, ears, neck, and spreading to her chest and shoulders.  If she were my first baby, we would have been up at the Pediatric Clinic already, but there's no fever, no change in temperament.  I took it to the Internet, and I think that it is just baby acne (E & O did not have this).

And because they did not have this, maybe I can hold out hope for brown hair/brown eyes?  My own little brunette child?  Maybe?  :)

Cheers.

Friday, May 30, 2014

How are the Bigs?

I'm not sure how to answer that, haha. :)  Things are as "normal" as ever...

Elsie has turned into a 5-year-old diva.




And Oscar?  Well, he's Mr. Sillypants.



Cheers!

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Pre-K Graduation

Well, today we had a glimpse of the future--Elsie graduated from Pre-K, cap and gown and all.



Oh, and should I mention cheesy smiles and cutesy hand gestures.  She was definitely the personality of the group.  Am I surprised?  Noooooooo.  Not by a long shot.  :)


The students paraded out to Pomp and Circumstance.  After words of welcome and introduction, the two classes sang songs for us--Elsie really got into that.  And then each class came forward and received their "diplomas" and special awards.  Elsie received the Outstanding Music Student award, which is timely since she had just told us that she wants to grow up to be a singer--she's on the right track.  (Or so I thought, until she mentioned that when she becomes a singer, she's only going to sing Let It Go from the Frozen soundtrack.  Yikes.)



Gladys came with us (obviously), but we left Oscar at daycare for this.  I was waffling about bringing him, but the final tie-breaker was that they were going to be serving cupcakes for the graduates only, not siblings. I decided not to even present the probability of a drama-filled situation for Oscar (a la the "Fruit Snack Incident" at Missions Friends when Elsie's teacher gave out fruit snacks to take with them and Oscar's didn't, so we had a total meltdown starting in the church building and lasting all. the. way. home because Elsie wouldn't share).

I'm not really sure of the point of the ceremony, except that the Pre-K didn't do a program this year, so maybe this was it?  Elsie, who is a word nerd like her parents, did not even know what the word "graduation" meant, and it was not made clear that they didn't get to keep the cap and gown, so there was a bit of frustration there trying to explain that fact to her.

And her final commemorative gift had her name spelled wrong, but she didn't notice, so it's not a big deal, right, Elise?  ;)

So next year we embark to Kindergarten. It will be an adventure, indeed.

Cheers!

Saturday, May 24, 2014

3 Weeks of Gladys

I've been a trooper for three weeks.  Now I'm starting to feel really tired. I need to take more naps.

I kinda' forget what you're supposed to do when baby starts being awake more.  Gladys hasn't started being awake more, yet, but it will come, and I'm a little terrified.  :)  She's still sleeping a lot, and she's still sleeping well.  This is a blessing, indeed.


I also want to add that Gladys' cord stump seems to be coming out in layers.  Last week was the large external cord stump that left an interior disc.  This week, the top of that disc came off, leaving a small scab.  So maybe next week we'll see that cute bellybutton?

We went to the hospital and did a weight check this week.  10.05 pounds!!  The girl loves to eat (and overeat).  She's had spells of major spit-up, but she's putting on weight like a champ, so I'm not worried.  As one of the parenting sites I read said, "It's more of a laundry issue."  Love that, haha. 

Also, Gladys took newborn pictures with my friend Sherina.  (If you got the Christmas card from us two years ago with the kids in green shirts--this was the last Christmas card we did--then you saw what an amazing job Sherina does!)  I'm still trying to beat the curse of the pictureless third child, haha.  

This week Sherina edited one of those old photos to make it "timeless."


We had an amazing morning catching up with Sherina.  Her two youngest kids stair-step my first two as far as ages go, so she was very encouraging and uplifting as we talked about parenting and mothering stuff.  We also made some tentative sanity-saving play dates for the summer.  :)

So, week three was good.  Can't wait to get the pictures back!

Cheers.